mobile logo

Free at the Kimmel

Organ Day

Saturday
Jun 23, 2018
11:00 AM

 

Share:

This event has passed.

Overview

Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, in association with the Philadelphia Chapter of The American Guild of Organists (AGO), is proud to present the 8th Annual Organ Day, a six-hour marathon of FREE organ music performed on The Fred J. Cooper Memorial Organ taking place on Saturday, June 23 from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Audiences of all ages are invited to explore the largest mechanical pipe organ in a concert venue in the United States, through a diverse line-up of programming tailored to include something for everyone. This year’s Organ Day will include demonstrations by AGO organists, our family-friendly Grow Up Great program, silent film with organ, special performances with Opera Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Ballet, Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Brass, and more.

And don’t miss Organ Pumps, where audience members can lie on the stage of Verizon Hall and feel the powerful vibrations of the organ!

ORGAN DAY PROGRAM

 

11:00 AM                          WELCOME by Michael Barone

11:03 AM                          GROW UP GREAT: Peter and the Wolf
  Organist Peter Conte
  Narrated by Kala Moses Baxter
  Directed by Art Grueneberger
  Puppeteers: Scott Hitz, Marc Petrocino, Jake Bazel, Kirk Bixby

11:40 AM                          KIDS PLAY ORGAN
 
Organist Tim Evers                                     

12:00 PM                          SILENT FILM: Who Stole the Mona Lisa?
 
Organist Josh Stafford

  An animated film set to Stravinsky’s Suite from The Firebird. Produced & directed by Micah Chambers-Goldberg. Copyright 2011 by Astral Artists

12:20 PM                          SONNET OF PRAISE
 
Organists Parker Kitterman & Lucas Brown
  Calvin Taylor, Composer (b. 1948)

12:30 PM                          AGO SOLOISTS 
 
Tintinnabulation, William E. Krape (b. 1943) 
  Organist Aaron Patterson
 
  Les Petites Cloches, Richard Purvis (1913-1994)
  Organist Leah Martin

  Dreams, Hugh McAmis (1899 – 1942)
  Organist Laurie Mueller

  Les Cloches de Hinkley, Op. 55/6, Louis Vierne (1870 – 1937)
  Organist Andrew Senn

1:00 PM                            OPERA PHILADELPHIA
 
Elizabeth Braden, Conductor
  F. Anthony Thurman, Organist
  Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990)
  Chichester Psalms (1965)
  Hashkiveinu (1945)
  Jennifer Higdon (1962 - )
  O Magnum Mysterium (2002)
  David Hertzberg (1990-)
  The Wake World (2017) - Things Both Strange and True

2:00 PM                            BREAK – Enjoy a free chocolate bouchon at the Bar

2:15 PM                            WORLD PREMIERE OF COMMISSION WITH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA & HANDBELLS and ADDITIONAL SELECTIONS
 
Adam Vidiksis, Composer
  Joybells of Melmark, Handbells
  Selected Chamber Orchestra Musicians including Percussion
  Organist Aaron Patterson

2:25 PM                            JACKSON BORGES IN RECITAL
 
Fanfare and Processional - Keith Chapman (1945-1989)
  Troi Improvisations - Nadia Boulanger (1887-1979)

  III. Improvisation
  Philadelphia Flourish - Jeffrey Brillhart (b. 1955)
  Nightsong - Robert Hall Elmore (1913-1985)
  Rhumba - Robert Hall Elmore (1913-1985)

2:55 PM                            BACH TOCCATA ROUND ROBIN
 
Organists Michael Barone, Paul Fejko, Clair Rozier, Kathleen Scheide            

3:00 PM                            PHILADELPHIA BRASS AND ORGAN
 
Anthony Cecere, French Horn
  Robert Gale, Trombone
  Steven Heitzer, Trumpet
  Brian Kuszyk, Trumpet 
  Scott Mendoker, Tuba
  Peter Richard Conte, Organist
  Andrew Ennis, Conductor

  Fanfare to La Peri          
  Paul Dukas, arr. Robert Gower and Charles Decker

  Empire March  
  Edward Elgar, arr. PRC

  Marche Triomphale du Centenaire de Napoleon I        
  Louis Vierne

  Choral Improvisation on ‘Naher, mein Gott, zu Dir!’ (Nearer, my God, to Thee!)
  Sigfrid Karg-Elert

  Confitemini Domino     
  Carlyle Sharpe

  Salvum Fac Populum Tuum       
  Charles-Marie Widor

3:30 PM                            PENNSYLVANIA BALLET
 
Organist Peter Conte

  Don Quixote Pas de Deux
 
Dancers: Nayara Lopes, Sterling Baca

  Giselle 2nd Act Pas de Deux
 
Dancers: Dayesi Torriente, Arian Molina Soca

  Black Swan Pas de Deux
 
Dancers: Lillian Dipiazza, Sterling Baca

4:00 PM                            AGO SOLOISTS
 
Toccata in F, BuxWV 156, Dieterich Buxtehude (1637 – 1707)       
  Organist Chris Gage

  Choral - Andante Sostenuto - Allegro molto from Sonata 6, Felix Mendelssohn (1809 – 1847)
  Organist Mary Elizabeth Campbell

  Toccata on Sine nomine, David Cherwien (b. 1957)       
  Organist Ethel Geist

  Toccata and Fugue in d minor, Op. 59, Max Reger (1873 – 1916)     
  Organist David Burton Brown

4:30 PM                            SILENT FILM: The Goat starring Buster Keaton
  Jackson Borges, Organist

4:53 PM                            ORGAN PUMPS
 
Organist Clair Rozier

5:00 PM                            END

 

Organ programming is generously supported by the Wyncote Foundation.

Verizon Hall

Kimmel Center

300 S Broad St

Philadelphia, PA 19102

Videos

Photos

Generously Supported By